Exploring Innovation and Entrepreneurship: Insights from Tallinn’s Latitude59 Event
Azizaga Atakishiyev, a Green Vet Specialist, shares insights from his recent educational tour at Tallinn's Latitude59 event.
Thrilled to share that my educational tour in Tallin was incredibly inspiring and informative. It was filled with engaging discussions, fruitful meetings with investors, SMEs, and interesting start-ups, as well as invaluable exchanges of experiences. I also got a chance to attend the Latitude59 event, which is one of the Nordics’ biggest tech and startups event. This event is organized every year for people who want to start their own business and those who started operating on the market recently.
The two-day event was full of valuable lectures and information on how to get funds to start a business, including subsidies. The event in the Baltics, with 150+ high-level speakers, 3.5+ visitors, 900+ startups, 600+ investors, and a €1 million prize fund for startup competition was impressive. This tour offered fresh insights on innovations, advancements, green entrepreneurship, as well as digitization, along with new cooperation prospects.
I think there is so much to learn from the Estonian experience, and I would like to share some facts.
✔ Estonia is a small nation that has become great in education and digitalization.
✔ Estonia is the # 1 country in the world for digital life. Except for divorces, all services can be done through online.
✔ Estonia consistently ranks as one of the most open, competitive, and transparent economies in the world.
✔ Estonian tax system is known for its simplicity, broad tax base, and low tax rates.
✔ Estonia has a busy, supportive, and open startup ecosystem eager to support ambitious individuals and startups.
✔ Estonian legal environment favours entrepreneurship and the entrepreneurial mindset.
✔ Estonian labour legislation is liberal and offers more flexibility for agreement on terms and conditions of employment.
✔ Modern e-solutions make setting up and running a business in Estonia quick and easy.
✔ Estonia is the first country to offer e-residency a transnational digital identity that provides access to Estonia’s digital business environment.
✔ Tallinn designated as the European Green Capital 2023 in recognition of its efforts to promote sustainable transport and the green economy.
✔ Over half of Estonia’s land area is covered by forest (52%)
✔ WHO has ranked Estonia’s air as one of the cleanest air in the world.
Azerbaijani President grants new authority to Ministry of Economy - DECREE
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed a Decree “On some issues related to the use of the Registered Exporters System of the European Commission by the Republic of Azerbaijan”, APA reports.
The first Poland-Azerbaijan Innovative Finance Forum
The first Poland-Azerbaijan Innovative Finance Forum took place online on June 27, 2024, and was organized by the Polish Embassy in Baku, Fintech Poland, Azerbaijan Fintech Association and Azerbaijan Banks Association.
EIB Global, the arm of the European Investment Bank (EIB) for financing activities outside the European Union, has signed a €10 million loan agreement with Bank Respublika to support micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) in Azerbaijan.