Azerbaijan, a World Bank member since 1992, has received $3.5 billion in total loan commitments across 50 projects.
The World Bank has approved a $173.5 million loan to support Azerbaijan’s Scaling-Up Renewable Energy (AZURE) project, aimed at strengthening the country’s electricity infrastructure and increasing renewable energy integration.
World Bank outlines conditions for Azerbaijan's transition to high-income country status
The World Bank (WB) predicts that Azerbaijan will need approximately 22 years to transition to the group of high-income countries, assuming the country maintains an average annual growth rate of 4.9% in gross national income (GNI) per capita.
EU remains Azerbaijan's main trade partner - Ambassador
The European Union (EU) is the strongest market for Azerbaijan, said the Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ambassador Peter Michalko, APA-Economics reports
Italian Ambassador: Diplomatic relations between Italy and Azerbaijan are very strong
Diplomatic relations between Italy and Azerbaijan are very strong, said Italy's Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Luca Di Canfrancesco, while answering journalists' questions at ADA University, APA reports.
Azerbaijan, Spain ink MoU on Strategic Economic Cooperation
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov met with María Amparo López Senovilla, Spain’s Secretary of State for Trade, to discuss prospects for strengthening economic cooperation between the two countries.
Azerbaijan and partners urge EU to grant PMI status for major green energy project
Azerbaijan, Georgia, Hungary, and Romania have sent a letter to the European Union Energy Commissioner, Kadri Simson, requesting Project of Mutual Interest (PMI) status for the "Black Sea Energy" project, a major underwater electricity cable initiative.
Middle Corridor gains momentum with new agreements to enhance regional connectivity
The Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (TITR) International Association held its General Assembly meeting today in Azerbaijan's Baku,
S&P reveals forecast for Azerbaijan’s foreign debt
“S&P Global Ratings” international rating agency has revealed its forecast regarding Azerbaijan’s foreign debt.
Spain hosts conference on EU-Azerbaijan relations
Spain has recently hosted a conference on European Union-Azerbaijan relations, jointly organized by the Center for the Analysis of International Relations (AIR Center) and King Juan Carlos University (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos) with the support of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Spain,
EBRD finances water infrastructure in Ganja, Azerbaijan
The EBRD has signed a €35m loan with Azerbaijan to upgrade Ganja’s water systems. Following the COP29 Azerbaijan memorandum, this is the first step in a larger programme to improve services for 300k+ residents.
Azerbaijan, Latvia explore prospects for tax cooperation
Orkhan Nazarli, Head of the State Tax Service under Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Economy, President of the Intra-European Organisation of Tax Administrations (IOTA), held a virtual meeting with Baiba Šmite-Roķe, Director General of the State Revenue Service of Latvia.
IFC issues manat bonds to boost Azerbaijan’s climate and social projects
The International Finance Corporation (IFC), a key member of the World Bank Group, has issued bonds denominated in Azerbaijani manat (AZN) to expand access to loans for small, micro, and medium enterprises in Azerbaijan.