EU to provide €5 million for municipal projects in Azerbaijan
Within the framework of the European Unions (EU) Covenant of Mayors for Climate and Energy, €5 million worth of projects will be implemented for municipalities in Azerbaijan,
Nakhchivan spotlighted as key hub in EU-Azerbaijan partnership
A delegation led by the European Union (EU) Ambassador to Azerbaijan Marijana Kujundžić visited the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, underscoring the growing partnership between Azerbaijan and the EU.
Azerbaijan strengthens efforts to secure future of Trans-Caspian Transport Corridor
Azerbaijan expands initiatives to ensure long-term competitiveness of Trans-Caspian transport corridor, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport told.
EU to host Covenant of Mayors for Climate and Energy in Azerbaijan's Nakhchivan
The European Union (EU) will host an event dedicated to the Covenant of Mayors for Climate and Energy in Azerbaijan's Nakhchivan, the EU Ambassador Marijana Kujundžić told
EU and Azerbaijan step up cooperation to boost investment and connectivity
Latvian Chamber of Commerce unveils top areas of co-op with Azerbaijan (Exclusive)
The Latvian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (LCCI) assesses the current state of economic cooperation between Latvia and Azerbaijan as stable and steadily developing, with significant potential for further growth, LCCI Director of the European Union (EU) Projects Department, Līga Sičeva, said in an interview with Trend.
Azerbaijan, EU push for stronger economic cooperation
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov held talks with Gert Jan Koopman, Director-General for Enlargement and Eastern Neighbourhood at the European Commission, focusing on strengthening economic cooperation.
Azerbaijan secures two new energy deals with Europe
Azerbaijan has secured two new energy supply agreements with Austria and Germany, reinforcing its position as a key supplier to Europe.
Azerbaijan, EU discuss development of transport and logistics infrastructure
Issues of developing economic relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union and realizing the existing potential have been discussed within the framework of the World Economic Forum 2026 held in Switzerland.
President Ilham Aliyev meets EU Commissioner Marta Kos in Davos
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with the European Union Commissioner for Enlargement, Marta Kos, in Davos on January 21.
Caspian-Black Sea-Europe Green Energy Corridor will allow Italy to benefit from the electricity transmitted to the European market
The Caspian-Black Sea-Europe Green Energy Corridor, which will be commissioned in stages from 2032, will allow Italy to benefit from the electricity transmitted to the European market.