Nakhchivan spotlighted as key hub in EU-Azerbaijan partnership
A delegation led by the European Union (EU) Ambassador to Azerbaijan Marijana Kujundžić visited the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, underscoring the growing partnership between Azerbaijan and the EU.
The meeting emphasized that under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, relations of strategic partnership, trust, and friendship between Azerbaijan and the EU continue to develop successfully.
The discussions highlighted the long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation between EU member states and Azerbaijan as particularly significant.
The delegation praised the progress achieved under the peace agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia. The strategic importance of Nakhchivan as a key hub for communications along the Middle Corridor was also underlined.
Participants exchanged views on the region’s economic potential, including opportunities in renewable energy, the value of 10-year tax incentives for entrepreneurs, and ongoing initiatives aimed at transforming Nakhchivan into a future free economic zone.
Ambassador Marijana Kujundžić emphasized the strategic importance of commencing her maiden business trip with a visit to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Discussions focused on the economic dimensions of upcoming projects to be implemented by the European Union in the coming years. She also highlighted the strategic importance of tomorrow’s presentation conference for the “Covenant of Mayors – East” initiative.