Insights of European Investors
The publications reflect business climate in Azerbaijan from perspective of European companies working in the country
The reports are implemented by European Chambers in Azerbaijan and funded by the European Union
Thanks to QuestionPro for providing us over 35 question types to choose from.
The advanced question types help up collect deep insights for "EU Business Climate Reports Azerbaijan".
The 2021 edition is devoted to such important topics as business and investment climate, recovery of business during pandemics, and an overview of the local reforms aimed to attract investors and strengthen small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs).
The special focus of the report is dedicated to the latest developments in the country in line with the global strategic priorities as the development of a sustainable and green economy, digitalization of private sector, and equal access to economic opportunities for men and women.
EU Business Climate Report Azerbaijan 2020
This is the 5th annual study introducing the business climate in Azerbaijan from the perspective of European companies. The strong focus of the report is devoted to the progress in implementing the economic reforms taking place in the country since 2016 aiming to diversify the local economy by enhancing non-oil sectors and strengthening small and medium sized enterprises (SMEs).
Taking into consideration newly raised COVID-19 pandemic, as well as military operations in and around Nagorno-Karabakh in 2020, this report also includes a special section on the impact of these new factors on the business environment and European companies in Azerbaijan.