The Launching Event of the EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum 2024-2026 was held in Baku
On 29 May 2024, COWI Belgium in collaboration with the Azerbaijan-France Chamber of Commerce and Industry (AFchamber) and InvestBaku, held the  Launching Event of the EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum 2024-2026 project funded by the European Union.
The launching event brought together Ambassadors and diplomats of the EU Member States, representatives of chambers of commerce, and over 90 private companies.
The primary objective of the project is to promote economic cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan, enhance awareness of the business climate and investment opportunities in Azerbaijan.
The event started with the opening remarks of Mr. Peter Michalko, Ambassador of the European Union to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The event continued with   a presentation  from Ms. Zibar Huseynova Communication Strategy Team Leader of the Project, and  Managing Director at Afchamber who provided a comprehensive overview  detailing the EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum project's activities for 2024-2026. This included information on the launching of the survey of the EU Business Climate Report among European companies, upcoming EU-Azerbaijan Business forums and business  missions to regions.
Afterwards, Mr. Javid Mustafayev, Executive Director at InvestBaku presented a new digital platform https://euazbusinessforum.az/ designed to facilitate networking between European and Azerbaijani businesses. The platform will provide opportunities for EU companies already operating or interested in working in Azerbaijanin the future  to connect and share knowledge and establish direct contacts with potential business partners.
Finally, the event continued with a lively discussion on the topic and a Q&A session.