Sector-Specific EU Business Mission to Nakhchivan
Sector-Specific EU Business Mission to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan was held on 3-4 November!First day of the Business Mission started with a meeting at the Supreme Majlis, with Mr. Vasif Talibov. EU Delegation represented by the Head of EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ambassador - Mr. Peter Michalko and otherAmbassadors, diplomats, trade chambers and businesses of EU Member States inAzerbaijan.
Official opening ceremony took place at Nakhchivan Business Center and a welcome speech was delivered by theMinister of Economy of Nakhchivan AR, Mr. Tapdig Aliyev. Ambassador-Mr.PeterMichalko had a keynote speech about the EU Delegation and economic cooperation between countries and potential investment opportunities. The event was attended by high-level officials and leading local businesses.
During the first working day we visited Badamlı LLC,Nakhchivan Solar Power Station and Gəmiqaya Holdinq and met with the local businesses and their productions. Second day started with an official visit to Nakhchivan State University, then continued to visit the local family businesses festival at Nakhchivangala. The EU-Business Mission to Nakhchivan ended with the trip to Sadarak Customs Committee. We sincerely thank EU Member StatesAmbassadors, Chambers and businesses for their active participation and interest.
We highly appreciate and thank the Ministry of Economy of the Nakhchivan AR, specially thank the Minister, Mr. Tapdig Aliyev for his warm welcome and contribution! EU Business Mission to Nakhchivan part of EU-Azerbaijan BusinessForum 2020-2022 assignment. The event was organized by the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan in partnership with COWI Belgium, InvestBaku - InvestmentAgency of Baku, AFchamber -Azerbaijan-France Chamber of Commerce and Italy Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce - Itazercom.