EU and UNDP launch new Mayors for Economic Growth Facility in Azerbaijan
The new Mayors Facility seeks to address challenges met by cities in the EaP region during the pandemic crisis and pronounced beforehand. Working closely with local authorities and communities, the M4EG Facility will explore innovative approaches to development, and practices to serve as a platform to empower municipalities, cities, towns, and rural settlements through learning, exchanges and strategic innovation.
“Under the Mayors for Economic Growth Program, different cities in Azerbaijan will be supported in the process of designing Local Economic Development Plans. Development of cities means a diversified economy and inclusive growth, higher incomes, less poverty, higher living standards, a healthier society and subsequently fewer disparities between regions and the capital city. There is no doubt that this Program will contribute to the further development of the “strong partnership” between the EU and the Government of Azerbaijan and most importantly the mayors of the cities”, said Peter Michalko, European Union Ambassador to Azerbaijan.
“Cities play an important role in the economy of Europe and Central Asia countries and the pandemic has most recently surfaced their vulnerability, the need for heightened resilience and is likely to have a long-term impact on structural aspects, spatial distribution and organization of cities. These complex challenges require new models and modes of thinking, that rely on understanding the complexity and a continuous process of exploration, and bold goals. Today we embark on a new journey with our strategic partner, the European Union, to support city municipalities of Azerbaijan to develop and implement their plans that will benefit their communities in the years to come”, said UNDP Officer-in-Charge to Azerbaijan, Sukhrob Khojimatov.
Both current and future members of the M4EG will benefit from training and knowledge exchange activities focused on the development of innovative growth strategies that are highly contextualized and built on local ecosystems. The EU and UNDP will support them in developing a new generation of local economic development plans, promoting strategic thinking, and building urban resilience. Local authorities will have access to new capabilities and funding, including the Annual Portfolio Call for Interests and Annual Innovation Call for Proposals.
Commissioner Simson in Azerbaijan: ‘We have made clean energy a key part of EU-Azerbaijan relations'
The second Ministerial Meeting of the EU-Azerbaijan Green Energy Advisory Council took place in Baku on 1 March, co-chaired by European Commissioner for Energy Kadri Simson.
Invest in Women: a spotlight on EU support for women in business
As part of its campaign around this year’s International Women’s Day, EU NEIGHBOURS east has brought together all the opportunities available for women in business in Azerbaijan into a series of explainers highlighting the training, advisory and financial assistance available for women in each country, with the support of the EU and its partners.
New Cargo Airport that will be located at the territory of the AFEZ
New Cargo Airport that will be located at the territory of the AFEZ and will serve the needs of AFEZ investors, as well as other clients in international cargo transportation.
EBRD lends €38.7 million to Azerbaijani shipping company
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is to provide a $42 million (€38.71 million) loan to the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO), a state-owned shipping company in Azerbaijan.
EU4 Azerbaijan: a single place for the latest information on cooperation with the EU
Are you looking for the latest information about EU cooperation in the countries of the Eastern Partnership? If you are living or interested in Azerbaijan, you can access live updated information on almost a thousand projects and programmes funded by the European Union in these six countries, thanks to a unique integrated online platform – the EUDIGITOOL – developed and maintained by the EU NEIGHBOURS east programme.
EU Business Mission to Nakhchivan part of EU-Azerbaijan BusinessForum 2020-2022 assignment.
The EU project implemented by UNDP held the first “Ideathon on Agrinnovation” in Lankaran
EU4Lankaran supports the youth and innovation in agriculture in Lankaran/Astara economic region.
As a result of the successful socio-economic policy of the head of the state, a favorable business environment has been created in our country. Systematic measures carried out towards the sustainable development of the non-oil economy, effective mechanisms applied to support investments, increase production and export potential also open wide opportunities for business development in the regions.
The "Youth Business Workshop" project was launched in Gabala
The goal of the “Youth Business Workshop” project, implemented jointly by KOBIA, the State Employment Agency and the State Agency for Vocational Education, is to develop business skills, promote entrepreneurship, ensure self-employment among young people receiving vocational training, increase the number of young people receiving vocational training among micro and small entrepreneurs, support new business initiatives, increase interest in vocational education.
Eurovillage 2022 in Baku: join the celebrations on 14 May
The EU Delegation to Azerbaijan invites Baku residents to take part in the Eurovillage 2022 this Saturday, 14 May.  The main theme of the event is the EU in Baku, the European Youth Year 2022 and the Healthy Lifestyle for All Campaign (H4ALL).
Which products became more expensive in April?
In April this year, inflation in Azerbaijan was recorded at 1% against 1.1% in March.
COVID-19: the EU's response to the economic fallout
EU recovery funds to reach 24 EU countries. So far, 24 EU countries have got the green light for the use of EU recovery and resilience funds to boost their economies and assist the recovery from COVID-19.