The "Youth Business Workshop" project was launched in Gabala
After Jalilabad and Aghdam, the "Youth Business Workshop" project was launched in the Gabala region. Business trainings have started for final year students studying at the Gabala State Vocational Education Center. During the training, young people will be trained by experts from the SME Development Center of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) to acquire basic business knowledge such as entrepreneurship, sales, corporate governance, digital skills, etc.
Representatives of KOBİA, the State Employment Agency under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population and the State Agency for Vocational Education under the Ministry of Education informed about the purpose, stages and results of the project and answered the questions of the participants. The participants also got acquainted with the conditions created at the Gabala State Vocational Education Center for young people to acquire vocational education.
The project, which will cover 2021-2023, is being implemented primarily in Jalilabad, Agdam and Gabala districts. The project covers such areas as crop and livestock, tourism, carpet weaving, agro-technical services, carpenter, tailor, locksmith, cook, confectioner and welder.
Within the framework of the project, young people receiving vocational education are involved in trainings, they are provided with mentoring support, training and internship visits to business enterprises are organized. Young people who successfully complete the training will be provided with appropriate equipment in their chosen field of activity.
Exploring Innovation and Entrepreneurship: Insights from Tallinn’s Latitude59 Event
Azizaga Atakishiyev, a Green Vet Specialist, shares insights from his recent educational tour at Tallinn's Latitude59 event.
EIB Global, the arm of the European Investment Bank (EIB) for financing activities outside the European Union, has signed a €10 million loan agreement with Bank Respublika to support micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) in Azerbaijan.