Azerbaijan to digitise public administration with €43 million loan from EIB Global
The European Investment Bank’s global arm (EIB Global) has signed a €43 million loan agreement to develop a digital infrastructure for governmental services. The loan, announced today, is to state-owned enterprise AzInTelecom LLC, which will use the financing to build two new state-of-the-art data centres.
The transaction is EIB Global’s first loan to Azerbaijan’s public sector. The project aims to make public information and services more secure, speedy and accessible. The planned data centres will provide cloud services. Both centres, which will be built in Absheron and Hajigabul districts, will be constructed on the basis of ‘green’ technologies.
The project, due to be completed in 2027 will also create economic opportunities through innovation and skilled jobs.
EIB Vice-President Teresa Czerwińska, who oversees the EIB’s operations in Azerbaijan, said that improving access to information and fostering resilient digital transformation is among the key priorities of the European Investment Bank.
“This particular investment focusing on innovation and transparency, will not only modernise public administration but will also contribute to sustainable economic growth and social progress,” Czerwińska said.
This initiative is aligned with the European Union’s Economic and Investment Plan (EIP) for the Eastern Partnership, and the Global Gateway strategy, underscoring the EU’s commitment to fostering sustainable development and digital transformation in the region.