• re-direction of EU funds to help member states most in need
• support to most affected sectors
A recovery plan for Europe
On 23 April 2020, EU leaders decided to work towards establishing an EU recovery fund aimed at mitigating the effects of the crisis. They tasked the European Commission to urgently come up with a proposal, which would also clarify the link between the fund and the EU's long term budget. The proposal, a recovery plan for Europe, was presented by the European Commission on 27 May 2020.
On 21 July 2020, EU leaders agreed on a €750 billion recovery effort, Next Generation EU, to help the EU tackle the crisis caused by the pandemic.
Alongside the recovery package, EU leaders agreed on a €1 074.3 billion long-term EU budget for 2021-2027. Among others, the budget will support investment in the digital and green transitions and resilience.
Together with the €540 billion of funds already in place for the three safety nets (for workers, for businesses and for member states), the overall EU's recovery package amounts to €2 364.3 billion.
The European Parliament and the Council reached a preliminary agreement on the package on 10 November 2020. The European Council on 10-11 December 2020 addressed the concerns raised on the agreement and cleared the path for the recovery package to be adopted.
If you want to look throught the full infographic, please click the link:
On 14 March 2022 the European Union and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Azerbaijan have launched the new Mayors for Economic Growth Facility (M4EG). The M4EG Facility will run up to 2024 and aim at sustainable development throughout the Eastern Partnership (EaP) region.
Europe's economy bounces back from a double-dip recession
EU countries emerged from a double-dip recession in the second quarter with a growth of 1.9% more than the quarter before, according to figures released by Eurostat. The economy in the 19 countries that use the euro currency grew by 2%.
While homeowners in the UK were considering a government offer of £5,000 (€5927) towards a heat pump last week, residents in Italy have been enjoying a much more rewarding scheme.