EU project announces 2 calls of proposals for the Civil Society Organizations
As part of this project, funded by the European Union and implemented by UNDP, two Calls of Proposals are open for the CSOs.
The first grant programme aims to support participation of CSOs in local development. The overall objective of this Call for Proposals is to increase participation of the civil society organisations as resourceful and influential players in local development processes and strengthen their role as development/transformation agents in sustainable development.
The second grant programme aims to support participation of civil society organisations in evidence-based policy development, policy dialogue and policy debate. The overall objective of this Call for Proposals is to increase influence of civil society organizations on policy development and strengthen their role as development/transformative agents able to voice & defend the interests of the citizens.
The Calls for Proposals will support project activities around the following priority themes: