Central Baltic & Azerbaijan GreenTech and Sustainability forum
The upcoming Central Baltic – Azerbaijan Business Forum taking place on 17th of October in Baku, will gather business leaders, innovators, and government representatives from Latvia, Estonia, Finland, and Azerbaijan to explore and strengthen partnerships in sustainable technology. The event will begin with a welcome session, featuring introductory speeches from key representatives, including ambassadors from the EU and Central Baltic nations and leaders from Azerbaijani business development organisations. This opening segment will set the tone for collaborative discussions aimed at building strong ties between these regions.
A highlight of the welcome session will be the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Estonian (ECCI) and Azerbaijani (KOBIA) business organisations. This agreement will formalise intentions to enhance cooperation in various sectors, particularly focusing on supporting small and medium enterprises and encouraging trade exchanges.
Following the welcome, a series of presentations will introduce attendees to the green technology initiatives led by the Central Baltic region. Presentations will include insights into innovative green solutions, such as sustainable lighting and energy efficiency strategies from Latvia, cutting-edge developments in Estonia’s green tech sector, and Finland’s contributions to eco-friendly technology and sustainable business models. Azerbaijan will also present its approach to green technology, reflecting the country’s commitment to sustainability and its openness to learning from international expertise.
A panel discussion will then delve into practical ways of working together to advance green technology. Panellists will discuss topics like safe and secure technology sharing, trade and import opportunities, and joint efforts towards achieving shared sustainability goals. This conversation will allow each country to share its best practices, highlight potential challenges, and brainstorm actionable strategies for mutual growth and environmental responsibility.
After the formal presentations and discussions, participants will gather for a business lunch, offering a relaxed setting to continue networking and exchange ideas. Following lunch, the forum will transition into a B2B networking session, where representatives from 15 companies will engage in pre-arranged, one-on-one meetings. These meetings are designed to help participants explore partnership possibilities, exchange knowledge, and lay the groundwork for future collaborations.
The forum promises to be a significant step toward fostering sustainable business practices and technological innovation across the Central Baltic region and Azerbaijan, encouraging participants to pursue shared goals in green technology and beyond.